1. Hi, Guest,

    Currently we have three official hacks running. CSGO, Battlefield Hardline and Audition America. Be sure to check them out!

    CSGO - "50 Shades of Gaben" - CSGO Cheat

    Battlefield Hardline Cheat - FREE

    Audition Redbana Hack [ARH Modz]

    More to Come!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
CSGO VIP Cheats now available!! Click here to get a copy!
Dismiss Notice
Want to Shorten Your Long URL? Check out our sister website Tiniurl to solve your needs!

Why do i load so slow when i enter a map?

Discussion in 'Combat Arms' started by pholife, Aug 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pholife

    pholife

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    its liek 3 minutes wait time for 1 game when i finnlay do get to play 1/2 game is finished please help.
     
  2. xarisse

    xarisse

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Cut down on how many programs you leave running in the background. It shouldn't take that long to load a game. :/
     
  3. pholife

    pholife

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    do we have to wait for everyone to load ?

    thenwe play or the other way around
     
  4. xarisse

    xarisse

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    No. Everyone loads at their own rate. There is a 30 second warm-up round before the game starts for everyone to load.

    The ONLY thing I could think of is if your computer isn't that great, or your running an excessive amount of programs in the background.
     
  5. alexOFDEATH

    alexOFDEATH

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    I load in less than 7 seconds.

    Boo-yeah.
     
  6. bruh

    bruh

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Its ur Memory ram ... when i had 512 mb i loaded in like 1:30 min , now that i have 1gb i load in less then 10 secs :plane:
     
  7. Cheese1558

    Cheese1558

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    i load in about 3 seconds, every time. =)
     
  8. uziboi124

    uziboi124

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    i got 512mb sucks and it takes around only 15-20 secs for me to load
    EDIT:HOly $h!+!!!! I got a New comp it takes only around 10 min to download Combat Arms and i got 1.50 Gb Ram and i got a Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00 GHz Holy $h!+!!!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  9. sithmaster3

    sithmaster3

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    i think its my hamachi thats making me run slow.... check for any programs that require internet
     
  10. JaceGhost

    JaceGhost

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    It's the RAM, if you don't have a gig stick, you're going to take a while to load, regardless if you're not running background programs or not. Looks like the sys req for the game really mean 'minimum'.
     
  11. anthonyace1

    anthonyace1

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    its da ram i have 2 gigs of DDR2 800 ram :pray2:
     
  12. SabaWaffle

    SabaWaffle

    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Same :D

    Maxed out AA/Graphics and I get an average of 100 FPS.
    Getting a new rig soon too.
     
  13. okgo123

    okgo123

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    To load faster all u need is 1 gb ram or more my laptop loads only 1 second with 2 gb ram
     
  14. Sv3nt3k

    Sv3nt3k Retired Staff Member GzP Underground

    Messages:
    6,999
    Likes Received:
    115
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    That's about how fast I load each time I play. You might need to cut back on how many programs you have running in the back ground. Make sure you at least have the minimum requirements to play. Also, reducing the graphics and changing the resolution might help as well.
     
  15. kobefan

    kobefan

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    graphic card. get new one. or maybe u have to much stuff in ur pc
     
  16. david195274

    david195274

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    OK man you can use ramboost its help me

    Before loading = 2 min
    NOw = 20 second

    its F**cking cool
     
  17. LOLWOWPIE

    LOLWOWPIE

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    cause the programs your useing. IT should take 3~5 sec.
     
  18. 1gabbe1

    1gabbe1

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    I don't see why it takes me up to four minutes to load C-arms when I have 512 MB of ram and no alternate programs running at the same time... It's straight up frustrating just sitting there as the match goes on without me.. I have an Imac 17 inch model intel core 2 duo processor (1.83 ghz) And I just don't see why I'm having so much of a problem having combat arms load. D:
     
  19. timelist

    timelist

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Its obviously your 512 MB ram, but how are you running this? your imac does not nativity support windows

    Also, please dont gravedig threads, and FixerGuy1_Startoveragain, dont post useless comments/ibuypower links
     
  20. FixerGuy1_Startoveragain

    FixerGuy1_Startoveragain

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    why I can't post the link here?

    Ibuypower link and Rapidshare link are the Link so you mean we can't allow post any link here? This site (Sux) mean and not nice to other people.

    I think I could Contact to person that really own this Companny site so I will tell them about it then will close this site or I may have to print this stuff here then take it in the court and see what they would do with you and admin...

    I hears this site have more problem then other site because you guys just a##hol3 to other people and that why none of would join but some will..

    GOOD LUCK! Hope you hear from Court :D

    FixerGuy1_Startoveragain added 8 Minutes and 35 Seconds later...< --- Please use the edit button in the future--- >

    U understand? I here helping people with hack, get better computer online, etc. I not a MR. Loser here like you are.

    I'm not a spramming posting the link here like you are...

    I help over 500 people with hack and etc on the aim and these people from this site.

    I guess I dont need to post link here now on and I going have them aim me then I will help them then doing it on this site......

    I think u are a kid! I'm older then you and I know alot stuff then u do. Get life!!! go to College!! GO to work!!! Be smart then being fu**ken mean to other people!
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page